PokeTools

Raichu in Pokémon Champions

electricReg M-C legalusage #137 · 0.2%
Raichu

Raichu is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Raichu X and Mega Raichu Y, and ranks #137 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.2%, most often running Fake Out, Encore, and Protect with Focus Sash.

How the ladder runs it

VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09
MovesFake Out 95% · Encore 62% · Protect 54% · Nuzzle 40% · Volt Switch 36% · Endeavor 30%
ItemsFocus Sash 84% · Rocky Helmet 5% · Shuca Berry 3% · Air Balloon 3%
AbilityLightning Rod 98% · Static 2%
Top spreadTimid · 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
TeammatesRillaboom 60% · Incineroar 33% · Salamence-Mega 31% · Kingambit 31% · Sneasler 25%
Checked byno clear checks recorded

Base stats

total 485
HP60
Attack90
Defense55
Sp. Atk90
Sp. Def80
Speed110

Abilities: Static, Lightning Rod, and Surge Surfer. Mouse Pokemon, 2'07" / 2'04" | 0.8m / 0.7m, 66.1lbs / 46.3lbs | 30kg / 21kg.

Mega Evolution

Mega Raichu XMega Raichu Xelectric585
Mega Raichu YMega Raichu Yelectric585

Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Raichu's moves and item slot rules.

Champions movepool

76 moves
AgilityAlluring VoiceBody SlamBrick BreakBrutal SwingCalm MindChargeCharge BeamCharm 4%Dazzling Gleam 4%DigDischargeDouble TeamDrain PunchDraining KissEerie ImpulseElectric TerrainElectro BallElectroweb 28%Encore 62%Endeavor 30%EndureExpanding ForceFacadeFake Out 95%Fake TearsFeintFlailFlingFocus BlastFocus PunchGiga ImpactGrass KnotHelping HandHyper BeamIron TailKnock OffLight ScreenMagic RoomMega KickNasty PlotNuzzle 40%Play RoughProtect 54%PsychicPsychic NoisePsychic TerrainPsyshockQuick AttackRain DanceReflectRestReversalRising VoltageRoundSkill SwapSleep TalkSnoreSpeed SwapStored PowerSubstituteSurfSweet KissThiefThunder 3%Thunder PunchThunder WaveThunderbolt 21%TickleTrailblazeUpper Hand 3%Volt Switch 36%Volt TackleWild ChargeWishZap Cannon

Every move Raichu can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.

Nearby in the roster

ArbokArbokunrankedPikachuPikachuusage #266ClefableClefableusage #97NinetalesNinetalesusage #120

Keep going

Champions team builderBuild around Raichu with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Raichu ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorRaichu's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingRaichu in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data