Raichu in Pokémon Champions
electricReg M-C legalusage #137 · 0.2%
Raichu is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Raichu X and Mega Raichu Y, and ranks #137 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.2%, most often running Fake Out, Encore, and Protect with Focus Sash.
How the ladder runs it
VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09MovesFake Out 95% · Encore 62% · Protect 54% · Nuzzle 40% · Volt Switch 36% · Endeavor 30%
ItemsFocus Sash 84% · Rocky Helmet 5% · Shuca Berry 3% · Air Balloon 3%
AbilityLightning Rod 98% · Static 2%
Top spreadTimid · 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
TeammatesRillaboom 60% · Incineroar 33% · Salamence-Mega 31% · Kingambit 31% · Sneasler 25%
Checked byno clear checks recorded
Base stats
total 485HP60
Attack90
Defense55
Sp. Atk90
Sp. Def80
Speed110
Abilities: Static, Lightning Rod, and Surge Surfer. Mouse Pokemon, 2'07" / 2'04" | 0.8m / 0.7m, 66.1lbs / 46.3lbs | 30kg / 21kg.
Mega Evolution
Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Raichu's moves and item slot rules.
Champions movepool
76 movesAgilityAlluring VoiceBody SlamBrick BreakBrutal SwingCalm MindChargeCharge BeamCharm 4%Dazzling Gleam 4%DigDischargeDouble TeamDrain PunchDraining KissEerie ImpulseElectric TerrainElectro BallElectroweb 28%Encore 62%Endeavor 30%EndureExpanding ForceFacadeFake Out 95%Fake TearsFeintFlailFlingFocus BlastFocus PunchGiga ImpactGrass KnotHelping HandHyper BeamIron TailKnock OffLight ScreenMagic RoomMega KickNasty PlotNuzzle 40%Play RoughProtect 54%PsychicPsychic NoisePsychic TerrainPsyshockQuick AttackRain DanceReflectRestReversalRising VoltageRoundSkill SwapSleep TalkSnoreSpeed SwapStored PowerSubstituteSurfSweet KissThiefThunder 3%Thunder PunchThunder WaveThunderbolt 21%TickleTrailblazeUpper Hand 3%Volt Switch 36%Volt TackleWild ChargeWishZap Cannon
Every move Raichu can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.
Nearby in the roster
Keep going
Champions team builderBuild around Raichu with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Raichu ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorRaichu's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingRaichu in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data