PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 OU/Slowbro-Galar

Slowbro-Galar

Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #205
september 2026 · 574.5K battles
Slowbro-Galar
waterpsychicPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.0%
Slowbro-Galar is ranked #205 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 3,602 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#205 of 243
Raw count3,602
Viability ceiling82
Month on month+0.00pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatGen 9 OU
Previous
← #204 Cyclizar
Next
#206 Oricorio-Sensu →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 OU tier list
sets and counters from 574.5K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 490
HP
95
Atk
75
Def
110
SpA
100
SpD
80
Spe
30
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.00pppeak 0.1% · Feb '26
0.00.10.10.2Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

39.3% of Slowbro-Galar teams
HP
248
Atk
0
Def
8
SpA
252
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureModest
AbilityQuick Draw · 78.1%
ItemQuick Claw · 76.8%
Tera typeFire · 40.0%
Moves
Nasty Plot75.8%
Flamethrower67.1%
Psyshock56.3%
Ice Beam47.6%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Modest252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD28.5%
Relaxed248 HP / 128 Def / 4 SpA / 128 SpD14.5%

Moves

11 tracked
Nasty Plot75.8%
Flamethrower67.1%
Psyshock56.3%
Ice Beam47.6%
Sludge Bomb29.6%
Surf25.9%
Sludge Wave22.1%
Grass Knot20.0%
Shell Side Arm19.5%
Psychic15.6%
Fire Blast6.4%

Items

Quick Claw76.8%
Assault Vest16.6%
Shuca Berry6.1%

Tera types

Fire40.0%
Water29.4%
Grass16.5%
Fairy9.1%
Ground1.8%

Abilities

Quick Draw78.1%
Regenerator21.9%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest248 HP / 8 Def / 252 SpA39.3%
Modest252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD28.5%
Relaxed248 HP / 128 Def / 4 SpA / 128 SpD14.5%
Modest84 HP / 252 SpA / 172 Spe5.5%
Modest252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 Spe4.9%
Modest208 HP / 252 SpA / 48 Spe2.8%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Slowbro-Galar build for Gen 9 OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 574,541 battles in September 2026. Slowbro-Galar sits at rank #205 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.00 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Slowbro-Galar Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗