PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 OU/Metagross

Metagross

Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #179
september 2026 · 574.5K battles
Metagross
steelpsychicPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.0%
Metagross is ranked #179 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 15,799 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#179 of 243
Raw count15,799
Viability ceiling82
Month on month-0.06pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatGen 9 OU
Previous
← #178 Incineroar
Next
#180 Porygon-Z →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 OU tier list
sets and counters from 574.5K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 600
HP
80
Atk
135
Def
130
SpA
95
SpD
90
Spe
70
Usage over time0.0%▼ 0.06pppeak 0.3% · Mar '26
0.10.20.30.4Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

25.4% of Metagross teams
HP
252
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
4
NatureAdamant
AbilityClear Body · 100.0%
ItemChoice Band · 31.2%
Tera typeSteel · 63.0%
Moves
Bullet Punch66.5%
Earthquake65.8%
Heavy Slam63.5%
Psychic Fangs60.4%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe24.2%
Adamant252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD9.5%

Moves

11 tracked
Bullet Punch66.5%
Earthquake65.8%
Heavy Slam63.5%
Psychic Fangs60.4%
Knock Off48.3%
Ice Punch34.2%
Meteor Mash20.0%
Agility7.9%
Explosion7.6%
Stealth Rock5.7%
Brick Break4.9%

Items

Choice Band31.2%
Shuca Berry22.5%
Assault Vest11.7%
Leftovers10.2%
Weakness Policy7.9%
Metal Coat6.8%
Normal Gem4.2%
Rocky Helmet1.0%

Tera types

Steel63.0%
Ground10.4%
Flying8.4%
Dark5.2%
Normal4.7%
Fairy3.1%
Grass1.9%

Abilities

Clear Body100.0%
Light Metal0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spe25.4%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe24.2%
Adamant252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD9.5%
Adamant160 HP / 252 Atk / 96 Spe8.4%
Adamant4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe6.1%
Adamant228 HP / 252 Atk / 28 SpD3.2%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Metagross build for Gen 9 OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 574,541 battles in September 2026. Metagross sits at rank #179 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.06 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Metagross Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗