Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #200
august 2026 · 730.5K battles
august 2026 · 730.5K battles
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Infernape is ranked #200 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 8,114 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#200 of 230
Raw count8,114
Viability ceiling86
Month on month+0.01pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatGen 9 OU
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 534
HP
76
Atk
104
Def
71
SpA
104
SpD
71
Spe
108
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.01pppeak 0.1% · Apr '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
41.7% of Infernape teamsHP
252
Atk
4
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
252
NatureJolly
AbilityBlaze · 52.7%
ItemFocus Sash · 83.2%
Tera typeGhost · 89.2%
Moves
82.6%
55.0%
47.1%
44.5%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageHasty80 Atk / 252 SpA / 176 Spe40.7%
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe5.7%
Moves
11 tracked82.6%
55.0%
47.1%
44.5%
42.0%
42.0%
41.9%
11.0%
6.5%
6.4%
5.7%
Items
83.2%
9.9%
2.8%
Tera types
89.2%
3.7%
3.6%
Abilities
52.7%
47.3%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Spe41.7%
Hasty80 Atk / 252 SpA / 176 Spe40.7%
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe5.7%
Hasty116 Atk / 140 SpA / 252 Spe2.7%
Hasty4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe2.3%
Jolly4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe2.3%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Infernape build for Gen 9 OU
The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 730,502 battles in August 2026. Infernape sits at rank #200 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.01 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.