Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #53
october 2026 · 608.9K battles
october 2026 · 608.9K battles
Usage · October 2026
3.0%
Roaring Moon is ranked #53 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 12,903 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#53 of 241
Raw count12,903
Viability ceiling88
Month on month+3.00pp
13 month peak3.0%
FormatGen 9 OU
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 590
HP
105
Atk
139
Def
71
SpA
55
SpD
101
Spe
119
Usage over time3.0%▲ 3.00pppeak 3.0% · Oct '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
27.7% of Roaring Moon teamsHP
0
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureJolly
AbilityProtosynthesis · 100.0%
ItemBooster Energy · 90.8%
Tera typeFlying · 42.5%
Moves
99.1%
94.1%
83.6%
49.9%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageAdamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe12.8%
Adamant168 HP / 144 Atk / 48 Def / 148 Spe11.1%
Moves
7 tracked99.1%
94.1%
83.6%
49.9%
22.6%
22.5%
9.5%
Items
90.8%
4.7%
Tera types
42.5%
36.5%
8.6%
6.3%
2.8%
Abilities
100.0%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe27.7%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe12.8%
Adamant168 HP / 144 Atk / 48 Def / 148 Spe11.1%
Adamant168 HP / 144 Atk / 52 Def / 144 Spe10.5%
Adamant252 Atk / 52 Def / 204 Spe8.5%
Adamant4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe5.8%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Roaring Moon build for Gen 9 OU
The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 608,936 battles in October 2026. Roaring Moon sits at rank #53 with 3.0% usage, which puts it in C tier, up 3.00 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.