PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Doubles OU/Coalossal

Coalossal

Gen 9 Doubles OU usage profile · rank #198
september 2026 · 196.0K battles
Coalossal
rockfirePokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.0%
Coalossal is ranked #198 in Gen 9 Doubles OU, carried by 2,081 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#198 of 247
Raw count2,081
Viability ceiling81
Month on month-0.08pp
13 month peak0.2%
FormatGen 9 Doubles OU
Previous
← #197 Bruxish
Next
#199 Masquerain →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Doubles OU tier list
sets and counters from 196.0K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
110
Atk
80
Def
120
SpA
80
SpD
90
Spe
30
Usage over time0.0%▼ 0.08pppeak 0.2% · Nov '25
0.10.10.20.3Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

76.8% of Coalossal teams
HP
248
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
8
Spe
0
NatureAdamant
AbilitySteam Engine · 98.8%
ItemWeakness Policy · 87.8%
Tera typeRock · 76.7%
Moves
Protect92.3%
Rock Slide81.0%
Flare Blitz77.2%
Heavy Slam76.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Modest252 SpA / 12 SpD / 244 Spe6.6%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe6.0%

Moves

10 tracked
Protect92.3%
Rock Slide81.0%
Flare Blitz77.2%
Heavy Slam76.7%
Earth Power13.2%
Heat Wave11.5%
Power Gem8.9%
Explosion7.4%
Earthquake6.4%
Curse6.0%

Items

Weakness Policy87.8%
Normal Gem6.0%
Covert Cloak3.2%

Tera types

Rock76.7%
Fire7.8%
Normal6.0%
Grass3.9%
Ground3.1%

Abilities

Steam Engine98.8%
Flash Fire1.2%
Flame Body0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpD76.8%
Modest252 SpA / 12 SpD / 244 Spe6.6%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe6.0%
Brave248 HP / 252 Atk / 8 SpA3.2%
Modest248 HP / 252 SpA / 8 SpD1.5%
Modest252 SpA / 8 SpD / 248 Spe1.3%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Coalossal build for Gen 9 Doubles OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 Doubles OU players run most often, taken from 196,031 battles in September 2026. Coalossal sits at rank #198 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.08 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Doubles OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Coalossal Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗