PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Doubles OU/Dragapult

Dragapult

Gen 9 Doubles OU usage profile · rank #106
september 2026 · 196.0K battles
Dragapult
dragonghostPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.3%
Dragapult is ranked #106 in Gen 9 Doubles OU, carried by 17,381 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#106 of 247
Raw count17,381
Viability ceiling88
Month on month-0.31pp
13 month peak1.6%
FormatGen 9 Doubles OU
Previous
← #105 Entei
Next
#107 Weezing-Galar →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Doubles OU tier list
sets and counters from 196.0K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 600
HP
88
Atk
120
Def
75
SpA
100
SpD
75
Spe
142
Usage over time0.3%▼ 0.31pppeak 1.6% · Oct '25
0.61.01.41.8Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

23.3% of Dragapult teams
HP
4
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
252
NatureAdamant
AbilityClear Body · 84.3%
ItemChoice Band · 60.8%
Tera typeDragon · 61.8%
Moves
U-turn86.4%
Dragon Darts86.3%
Phantom Force63.6%
Will-O-Wisp33.3%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe22.7%
Jolly4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe18.2%

Moves

15 tracked
U-turn86.4%
Dragon Darts86.3%
Phantom Force63.6%
Will-O-Wisp33.3%
Sucker Punch18.6%
Tera Blast17.5%
Outrage13.9%
Shadow Ball10.9%
Draco Meteor10.6%
Psychic Fangs10.0%
Protect7.6%
Dragon Dance7.0%
Light Screen6.7%
Dragon Pulse6.0%
Substitute3.3%

Items

Choice Band60.8%
Life Orb11.3%
Focus Sash10.5%
Choice Scarf8.5%
Leftovers3.4%
Choice Specs3.2%

Tera types

Dragon61.8%
Ghost25.5%
Fairy8.4%

Abilities

Clear Body84.3%
Infiltrator14.5%
Cursed Body1.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe23.3%
Jolly252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe22.7%
Jolly4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe18.2%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe8.9%
Timid252 SpA / 252 Spe5.5%
Adamant252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD3.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Dragapult build for Gen 9 Doubles OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 Doubles OU players run most often, taken from 196,031 battles in September 2026. Dragapult sits at rank #106 with 0.3% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.31 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Doubles OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Dragapult Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗