PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-C/Machamp

Machamp

VGC 2026 Reg M-C usage profile · rank #266
october 2026 · 1.6M battles
Machamp
fightingPokédex entry ↗
Usage · October 2026
0.0%
Machamp is ranked #266 in VGC 2026 Reg M-C, carried by 4,191 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#266 of 277
Raw count4,191
Viability ceiling70
Month on month+0.00pp
13 month peak0.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-C
Previous
← #265 Pangoro
Next
#267 Florges →
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-C tier list
sets and counters from 1.6M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 505
HP
90
Atk
130
Def
80
SpA
65
SpD
85
Spe
55
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.00pppeak 0.0% · Sep '26
0.00.00.00.0Oct '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26Oct '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

29.0% of Machamp teams
HP
32
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureAdamant
AbilityNo Guard · 86.5%
ItemLife Orb · 70.5%
EV spread32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD
Moves
Dynamic Punch83.3%
Protect64.5%
Stone Edge49.7%
Wide Guard43.2%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant25 HP / 30 Atk / 1 SpD / 10 Spe28.4%
Adamant19 HP / 32 Atk / 15 Spe14.6%

Moves

15 tracked
Dynamic Punch83.3%
Protect64.5%
Stone Edge49.7%
Wide Guard43.2%
Rock Slide37.2%
Bullet Punch19.4%
Bulk Up19.3%
Assurance15.0%
Ice Punch9.9%
Knock Off9.5%
Drain Punch8.8%
Detect7.4%
Close Combat6.5%
Poison Jab5.4%
Facade4.9%

Items

Life Orb70.5%
Expert Belt6.3%
Sitrus Berry6.2%
Leftovers5.0%
White Herb3.7%
Shell Bell3.5%

Abilities

No Guard86.5%
Guts10.3%
Steadfast3.3%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD29.0%
Adamant25 HP / 30 Atk / 1 SpD / 10 Spe28.4%
Adamant19 HP / 32 Atk / 15 Spe14.6%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD12.3%
Careful32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 SpD3.3%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe1.6%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Machamp build for VGC 2026 Reg M-C

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-C players run most often, taken from 1,649,648 battles in October 2026. Machamp sits at rank #266 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.00 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-C tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Machamp Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗