Dedenne
VGC 2026 Reg M-C usage profile · rank #256
october 2026 · 1.6M battles
october 2026 · 1.6M battles
Usage · October 2026
0.0%
Dedenne is ranked #256 in VGC 2026 Reg M-C, carried by 4,900 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#256 of 277
Raw count4,900
Viability ceiling73
Month on month+0.02pp
13 month peak0.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-C
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 431
HP
67
Atk
58
Def
57
SpA
81
SpD
67
Spe
101
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.02pppeak 0.0% · Oct '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
31.1% of Dedenne teamsHP
18
Atk
0
Def
1
SpA
31
SpD
0
Spe
16
NatureTimid
AbilityPlus · 92.6%
ItemChoice Scarf · 57.0%
EV spread18 HP / 1 Def / 31 SpA / 16 Spe
Moves
93.7%
91.8%
89.7%
48.7%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageTimid2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.9%
Timid1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe15.1%
Moves
9 tracked93.7%
91.8%
89.7%
48.7%
27.1%
10.5%
8.9%
6.3%
5.5%
Items
57.0%
35.1%
3.2%
Abilities
92.6%
4.8%
2.5%
EV spreads
top 6Timid18 HP / 1 Def / 31 SpA / 16 Spe31.1%
Timid2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.9%
Timid1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe15.1%
Modest1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe9.7%
Timid22 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD / 10 Spe6.2%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.4%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Dedenne build for VGC 2026 Reg M-C
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-C players run most often, taken from 1,649,648 battles in October 2026. Dedenne sits at rank #256 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.02 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.