PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 UU/Floatzel

Floatzel

Gen 9 UU usage profile · rank #132
september 2026 · 33.7K battles
Floatzel
waterPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.2%
Floatzel is ranked #132 in Gen 9 UU, carried by 139 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#132 of 204
Raw count139
Viability ceiling75
Month on month+0.15pp
13 month peak0.5%
FormatGen 9 UU
Previous
← #131 Scovillain
Next
#133 Frosmoth →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 UU tier list
sets and counters from 33.7K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 495
HP
85
Atk
105
Def
55
SpA
85
SpD
50
Spe
115
Usage over time0.2%▲ 0.15pppeak 0.5% · Apr '26
0.10.30.40.5Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

52.5% of Floatzel teams
HP
0
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureAdamant
AbilitySwift Swim · 99.7%
ItemChoice Band · 100.0%
Tera typeWater · 99.8%
Moves
Flip Turn100.0%
Wave Crash99.8%
Aqua Jet99.8%
Ice Spinner98.0%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe47.2%

Moves

4 tracked
Flip Turn100.0%
Wave Crash99.8%
Aqua Jet99.8%
Ice Spinner98.0%

Items

Choice Band100.0%

Tera types

Water99.8%

Abilities

Swift Swim99.7%
Water Veil0.3%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe52.5%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe47.2%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Floatzel build for Gen 9 UU

The set above is the one Gen 9 UU players run most often, taken from 33,671 battles in September 2026. Floatzel sits at rank #132 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.15 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 UU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Floatzel Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗