PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Ubers/Thundurus-Therian

Thundurus-Therian

Gen 9 Ubers usage profile · rank #183
september 2026 · 67.3K battles
?
Usage · September 2026
0.0%
Thundurus-Therian is ranked #183 in Gen 9 Ubers, carried by 363 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#183 of 230
Raw count363
Viability ceiling77
Month on month+0.02pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatGen 9 Ubers
Previous
← #182 Qwilfish-Hisui
Next
#184 Barraskewda →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Ubers tier list
sets and counters from 67.3K battles
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.02pppeak 0.1% · Sep '25
0.00.00.00.1Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

38.9% of Thundurus-Therian teams
HP
232
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
176
SpD
0
Spe
100
NatureModest
AbilityVolt Absorb · 100.0%
ItemSitrus Berry · 55.4%
Tera typeElectric · 42.0%
Moves
Thunderbolt59.4%
Grass Knot56.2%
Nasty Plot55.8%
Agility54.9%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe34.3%
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe16.3%

Moves

9 tracked
Thunderbolt59.4%
Grass Knot56.2%
Nasty Plot55.8%
Agility54.9%
Volt Switch42.1%
Dark Pulse39.5%
Sludge Wave35.5%
Thunder34.4%
Sludge Bomb6.8%

Items

Sitrus Berry55.4%
Choice Scarf35.4%
Life Orb3.5%
Assault Vest2.4%

Tera types

Electric42.0%
Dark38.9%
Grass12.0%
Steel4.0%

Abilities

Volt Absorb100.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest232 HP / 176 SpA / 100 Spe38.9%
Timid4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe34.3%
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe16.3%
Timid252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe8.1%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Thundurus-Therian build for Gen 9 Ubers

The set above is the one Gen 9 Ubers players run most often, taken from 67,302 battles in September 2026. Thundurus-Therian sits at rank #183 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.02 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Ubers tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗