PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Ubers/Garchomp

Garchomp

Gen 9 Ubers usage profile · rank #96
september 2026 · 67.3K battles
Garchomp
dragongroundPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.3%
Garchomp is ranked #96 in Gen 9 Ubers, carried by 5,459 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#96 of 230
Raw count5,459
Viability ceiling80
Month on month+0.14pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatGen 9 Ubers
Previous
← #95 Araquanid
Next
#97 Azumarill →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Ubers tier list
sets and counters from 67.3K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 600
HP
108
Atk
130
Def
95
SpA
80
SpD
85
Spe
102
Usage over time0.3%▲ 0.14pppeak 0.3% · Jun '26
0.10.20.30.3Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

63.7% of Garchomp teams
HP
252
Atk
0
Def
252
SpA
0
SpD
4
Spe
0
NatureCareful
AbilityRough Skin · 97.1%
ItemRocky Helmet · 67.0%
Tera typeDragon · 68.1%
Moves
Earthquake99.9%
Stealth Rock68.0%
Spikes66.2%
Dragon Tail65.6%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe27.4%

Moves

8 tracked
Earthquake99.9%
Stealth Rock68.0%
Spikes66.2%
Dragon Tail65.6%
Swords Dance29.9%
Scale Shot29.8%
Stone Edge19.7%
Iron Head7.1%

Items

Rocky Helmet67.0%
Life Orb19.3%
Loaded Dice9.4%

Tera types

Dragon68.1%
Ground18.0%
Steel6.4%
Fairy3.5%

Abilities

Rough Skin97.1%
Sand Veil2.9%

EV spreads

top 6
Careful252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD63.7%
Jolly4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe27.4%
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe3.9%
Impish248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpD1.2%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Garchomp build for Gen 9 Ubers

The set above is the one Gen 9 Ubers players run most often, taken from 67,302 battles in September 2026. Garchomp sits at rank #96 with 0.3% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.14 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Ubers tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Garchomp Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗