PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Ubers/Chi-Yu

Chi-Yu

Gen 9 Ubers usage profile · rank #60
september 2026 · 67.3K battles
Chi-Yu
darkfirePokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.9%
Chi-Yu is ranked #60 in Gen 9 Ubers, carried by 4,456 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#60 of 230
Raw count4,456
Viability ceiling90
Month on month-0.43pp
13 month peak2.8%
FormatGen 9 Ubers
Previous
← #59 Sneasler
Next
#61 Iron Treads →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Ubers tier list
sets and counters from 67.3K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 570
HP
55
Atk
80
Def
80
SpA
135
SpD
120
Spe
100
Usage over time0.9%▼ 0.43pppeak 2.8% · Feb '26
1.21.92.63.2Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

35.8% of Chi-Yu teams
HP
0
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
252
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureModest
AbilityBeads of Ruin · 100.0%
ItemChoice Scarf · 46.4%
Tera typeFire · 47.8%
Moves
Dark Pulse100.0%
Flamethrower84.3%
Overheat55.7%
Nasty Plot35.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe22.3%
Modest4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe20.5%

Moves

9 tracked
Dark Pulse100.0%
Flamethrower84.3%
Overheat55.7%
Nasty Plot35.7%
Fire Blast34.5%
Psychic31.3%
Substitute19.3%
Tera Blast14.8%
Lava Plume6.4%

Items

Choice Scarf46.4%
Salac Berry18.8%
Choice Specs15.4%
Heavy-Duty Boots7.5%
Focus Sash5.9%
Life Orb4.7%

Tera types

Fire47.8%
Ghost23.8%
Dark10.2%
Fighting6.6%
Grass4.7%
Psychic2.5%

Abilities

Beads of Ruin100.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe35.8%
Timid252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe22.3%
Modest4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe20.5%
Modest4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe7.0%
Timid4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe6.7%
Timid4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe3.8%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Chi-Yu build for Gen 9 Ubers

The set above is the one Gen 9 Ubers players run most often, taken from 67,302 battles in September 2026. Chi-Yu sits at rank #60 with 0.9% usage, which puts it in C tier, down 0.43 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Ubers tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Chi-Yu Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗