PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 Ubers/Arcanine-Hisui

Arcanine-Hisui

Gen 9 Ubers usage profile · rank #117
september 2026 · 67.3K battles
Arcanine-Hisui
firePokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.2%
Arcanine-Hisui is ranked #117 in Gen 9 Ubers, carried by 761 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#117 of 230
Raw count761
Viability ceiling81
Month on month+0.15pp
13 month peak0.2%
FormatGen 9 Ubers
Previous
← #116 Heatran
Next
#118 Clefable →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 Ubers tier list
sets and counters from 67.3K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 555
HP
90
Atk
110
Def
80
SpA
100
SpD
80
Spe
95
Usage over time0.2%▲ 0.15pppeak 0.2% · Sep '26
0.10.10.20.2Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

81.2% of Arcanine-Hisui teams
HP
0
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureAdamant
AbilityRock Head · 99.8%
ItemChoice Band · 98.2%
Tera typeRock · 86.7%
Moves
Flare Blitz100.0%
Head Smash100.0%
Close Combat98.7%
Extreme Speed50.2%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe14.1%

Moves

5 tracked
Flare Blitz100.0%
Head Smash100.0%
Close Combat98.7%
Extreme Speed50.2%
Wild Charge50.1%

Items

Choice Band98.2%

Tera types

Rock86.7%
Fire8.4%

Abilities

Rock Head99.8%
Flash Fire0.2%
Intimidate0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe81.2%
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe14.1%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Arcanine-Hisui build for Gen 9 Ubers

The set above is the one Gen 9 Ubers players run most often, taken from 67,302 battles in September 2026. Arcanine-Hisui sits at rank #117 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.15 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 Ubers tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Arcanine-Hisui Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗