PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 OU/Arcanine-Hisui

Arcanine-Hisui

Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #113
september 2026 · 574.5K battles
Arcanine-Hisui
firePokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.2%
Arcanine-Hisui is ranked #113 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 16,225 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#113 of 243
Raw count16,225
Viability ceiling85
Month on month-0.07pp
13 month peak1.0%
FormatGen 9 OU
Previous
← #112 Whimsicott
Next
#114 Talonflame →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 OU tier list
sets and counters from 574.5K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 555
HP
90
Atk
110
Def
80
SpA
100
SpD
80
Spe
95
Usage over time0.2%▼ 0.07pppeak 1.0% · Feb '26
0.40.70.91.2Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

80.2% of Arcanine-Hisui teams
HP
0
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureJolly
AbilityRock Head · 96.6%
ItemChoice Band · 75.8%
Tera typeRock · 49.5%
Moves
Head Smash99.8%
Extreme Speed96.5%
Flare Blitz96.3%
Stealth Rock46.0%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe5.7%

Moves

7 tracked
Head Smash99.8%
Extreme Speed96.5%
Flare Blitz96.3%
Stealth Rock46.0%
Close Combat27.4%
Overheat7.9%
Double-Edge6.9%

Items

Choice Band75.8%
Choice Scarf12.9%
Heavy-Duty Boots5.5%
Focus Sash3.7%

Tera types

Rock49.5%
Normal32.7%
Fire11.5%
Grass4.0%

Abilities

Rock Head96.6%
Intimidate3.3%
Flash Fire0.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Jolly252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe80.2%
Adamant252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe5.7%
Naive252 Atk / 16 SpA / 240 Spe4.9%
Jolly252 Atk / 252 Spe2.1%
Hasty252 Atk / 20 SpA / 236 Spe1.9%
Adamant36 HP / 252 Atk / 152 Def / 68 Spe1.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Arcanine-Hisui build for Gen 9 OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 574,541 battles in September 2026. Arcanine-Hisui sits at rank #113 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.07 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Arcanine-Hisui Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗