PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 NU/Palossand

Palossand

Gen 9 NU usage profile · rank #153
september 2026 · 6.3K battles
Palossand
ghostgroundPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.0%
Palossand is ranked #153 in Gen 9 NU, carried by 110 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#153 of 168
Raw count110
Viability ceiling65
Month on month-0.16pp
13 month peak1.2%
FormatGen 9 NU
Previous
← #152 Regice
Next
#154 Dodrio →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 NU tier list
sets and counters from 6.3K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 480
HP
85
Atk
75
Def
110
SpA
100
SpD
75
Spe
35
Usage over time0.0%▼ 0.16pppeak 1.2% · Oct '25
0.40.71.01.4Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

52.8% of Palossand teams
HP
248
Atk
0
Def
252
SpA
8
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureBold
AbilityWater Compaction · 100.0%
ItemRocky Helmet · 52.8%
Tera typeWater · 90.4%
Moves
Earth Power96.9%
Shore Up93.5%
Stealth Rock88.9%
Sludge Bomb52.8%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Bold252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD39.2%
Modest252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD6.5%

Moves

6 tracked
Earth Power96.9%
Shore Up93.5%
Stealth Rock88.9%
Sludge Bomb52.8%
Shadow Ball47.2%
Energy Ball6.5%

Items

Rocky Helmet52.8%
Leftovers37.7%
Assault Vest6.5%

Tera types

Water90.4%
Ghost9.5%

Abilities

Water Compaction100.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Bold248 HP / 252 Def / 8 SpA52.8%
Bold252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD39.2%
Modest252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 SpD6.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Palossand build for Gen 9 NU

The set above is the one Gen 9 NU players run most often, taken from 6,316 battles in September 2026. Palossand sits at rank #153 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.16 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 NU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Palossand Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗