PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 NU/Indeedee

Indeedee

Gen 9 NU usage profile · rank #108
september 2026 · 6.3K battles
?
Usage · September 2026
0.2%
Indeedee is ranked #108 in Gen 9 NU, carried by 379 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#108 of 168
Raw count379
Viability ceiling71
Month on month-0.42pp
13 month peak1.4%
FormatGen 9 NU
Previous
← #107 Glastrier
Next
#109 Magneton →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 NU tier list
sets and counters from 6.3K battles
Usage over time0.2%▼ 0.42pppeak 1.4% · Sep '25
0.50.91.31.6Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

50.5% of Indeedee teams
HP
4
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
252
SpD
0
Spe
252
NatureTimid
AbilityPsychic Surge · 100.0%
ItemTerrain Extender · 57.2%
Tera typePsychic · 64.8%
Moves
Expanding Force100.0%
Encore68.9%
Healing Wish59.1%
Hyper Voice46.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Calm252 HP / 128 SpA / 128 SpD13.7%
Timid252 HP / 4 Def / 252 Spe11.1%

Moves

8 tracked
Expanding Force100.0%
Encore68.9%
Healing Wish59.1%
Hyper Voice46.7%
Shadow Ball39.3%
Dazzling Gleam34.2%
Energy Ball23.2%
Trick Room19.1%

Items

Terrain Extender57.2%
Choice Scarf24.6%
Heavy-Duty Boots13.7%

Tera types

Psychic64.8%
Fairy15.7%
Steel10.4%
Water8.7%

Abilities

Psychic Surge100.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Timid4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe50.5%
Calm252 HP / 128 SpA / 128 SpD13.7%
Timid252 HP / 4 Def / 252 Spe11.1%
Bold248 HP / 200 Def / 60 Spe10.4%
Bold252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD8.7%
Timid252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe3.2%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Indeedee build for Gen 9 NU

The set above is the one Gen 9 NU players run most often, taken from 6,316 battles in September 2026. Indeedee sits at rank #108 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.42 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 NU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗