PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 NU/Chandelure

Chandelure

Gen 9 NU usage profile · rank #4
september 2026 · 6.3K battles
Chandelure
ghostfirePokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
28.7%
Chandelure is ranked #4 in Gen 9 NU, carried by 2,068 teams
TierS · top 5 of the format
Ladder rank#4 of 168
Raw count2,068
Viability ceiling89
Month on month+10.84pp
13 month peak28.7%
FormatGen 9 NU
Previous
← #3 Ambipom
Next
#5 Gligar →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 NU tier list
sets and counters from 6.3K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 520
HP
60
Atk
55
Def
90
SpA
145
SpD
90
Spe
80
Usage over time28.7%▲ 10.84pppeak 28.7% · Sep '26
11.818.925.933.0Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

60.8% of Chandelure teams
HP
252
Atk
0
Def
252
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
4
NatureBold
AbilityFlame Body · 71.0%
ItemHeavy-Duty Boots · 64.2%
Tera typeFairy · 64.9%
Moves
Flamethrower86.4%
Pain Split63.2%
Shadow Ball51.5%
Will-O-Wisp48.8%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe7.7%
Timid4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe6.3%

Moves

10 tracked
Flamethrower86.4%
Pain Split63.2%
Shadow Ball51.5%
Will-O-Wisp48.8%
Hex48.5%
Energy Ball24.8%
Calm Mind20.7%
Trick18.9%
Fire Blast12.9%
Overheat12.2%

Items

Heavy-Duty Boots64.2%
Choice Scarf15.5%
Choice Specs8.7%
Weakness Policy5.4%
Iron Ball5.4%

Tera types

Fairy64.9%
Ghost15.7%
Grass9.7%
Bug3.6%
Ground3.3%

Abilities

Flame Body71.0%
Flash Fire28.7%
Infiltrator0.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Bold252 HP / 252 Def / 4 Spe60.8%
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe7.7%
Timid4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe6.3%
Quiet248 HP / 252 SpA / 8 SpD5.4%
Timid4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe5.0%
Modest4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe4.6%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Chandelure build for Gen 9 NU

The set above is the one Gen 9 NU players run most often, taken from 6,316 battles in September 2026. Chandelure sits at rank #4 with 28.7% usage, which puts it in S tier, up 10.84 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 NU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Chandelure Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗